Leadership Team & Teaching Staff

School Administration

Claudia Atzl, Prof. OStR. Mag.
Headmaster / Authorized Signatory of ISK Tirol GmbH

phone: +43 5372 21990, email: office@isk-tirol.at 

Walter Weiskopf, Mag. (FH )
Administrator / Managing Director of ISK Tirol GmbH

 

 

Teaching Staff

The following goals are of the highest priority for our teaching staff:

  • Working together with the goal of fulfilling our mission statement
  • Knowledge transfer that is free of deficit orientation
  • Individual development of skills and talents
  • Emphasis on personality development within a respectful environment
  • Increasing self-esteem and the ability to deal with conflicts              

ISK Tirol teachers see themselves as

  • Facilitators of the learning process with a high degree of interest in helping students reach their individual goals
  • Coaches who respond to the individual needs of the adolescents
  • Counselors for the students in all matters related to school 

    ISK Tirol teachers are committed to 

    • The goals of the school, the mission statement and the educational requirements of the IBO
    • Teaching students in a modern and innovative way and in accordance with the IB Learner Profile
    • Promoting the students’ willingness and ability to learn
    • Paying particular attention to using sustainable teaching methods
        Teaching staff, school year 2019/20
        Subject Teacher Consultation hours*
        Religion Mag. Elisabeth Angerer Monday, 13:40 - 14:30
        German, German Immersion Programme OStR Mag. Claudia Atzl (Head of School) by prior agreement
        Mathematics, English, English Preparation Course Mag. Laura Bärnthaler (form tutor 6A) Thursday, 11:15 - 12:05
        Mathematics, English, English Preparation Course, IB Coaching Louise Canham, BSc (hons) CELTA (form tutor 5B) Wednesday, 08:35 - 09:25
        Sports (boys), Outdoor and Fun Sports, IT Mag. Raphael Derler (form tutor 5A) Thursday, 11:15 - 12:05
        Visual Arts Mag. Erich Exner Monday, 16:15 - 17:05
        German, German Immersion Programme, History, Political Education, IT MMag. Hubert Feichter (form tutor 6B) Tuesday, 11:15 - 12:05
        Music Andreas Frehde Tuesday, 11:15 - 12:05
        Foreign Language Assistant English Daniel Farrell Flynn -
        Biology, Chemistry, IT, Lab Ing. MMag. Peter Holzknecht (form tutor 7A) Thursday, 10:25 - 11:15
        Islamic Religion Daut Imeri by prior agreement
        Religion evangelical Dr. Robert Jonischkeit by prior agreement
        Foreign Language Assistant Spanish Marina di Guida Lozano -
        German, History, Academic Writing, IB Coaching MMag. Dr. Sonja Nothegger-Troppmair Friday, 10:25 - 11:15
        Spanish Mag. Johanna Rauch (form tutor 8A) Tuesday, 08:35 - 09:25
        Physics, Theatre / Drama in Education, Lab, Psychology and Philosophy, Theory of Knowledge Mag. Klaus Reitberger, MSc, PhD Wednesday, 11:15 - 12:05
        Geography and Economics Mag. Theresa Schmid Thursday, 09:25 - 10:15
        English, Sports (girls) Mag. Mona Semsch Thursday, 13:40 - 14:30
        Remedial Course German MMag. Hubert Feichter Tuesday, 11:15 - 12:05
        *Prior notification to the teacher by students is necessary